We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This policy sets out how we will use your personal information.

Any personal information collected through this website will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website.

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. It can then be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may use this information from the cookie to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. The cookie file itself does not store your personal information.

Although your browser may be set up to allow the creation of cookies, you can specify that you be prompted before a site puts a cookie on your hard disk, so that you can decide whether to allow or disallow the cookie. Alternatively, you can set your computer not to accept any cookie. For more information about cookies and how to control and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Information about website visits

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes.

This site uses Google Analytics code to gather statistical information. For more information on how Google Analytics processes this information, visit www.google.com/analytics.

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, information transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of information sent over the internet.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Other sites

This website contains links to other third party sites. H Brook DIY is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. You should be aware of this when you leave this website and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

Use of the site

Unless otherwise stated, all rights to any information which appears on this site including the content, the text, graphics and look and feel of the site, belong to H Brook DIY, Nick Waddington or the respective image owners. Any use by you of these photographs, images, names and logos without express permission may constitute an infringement of the holders’ rights.

You may access this site for your own personal use only. You may not re-publish its content or download and keep any part of this site.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our use of your personal information, please email us at: info@wallpaperyorkshire.co.uk.